CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:117

Ms. Ellen A. Dilapi
Sumitomo Corporation of Americas
1979 Marcus Avenue, Suite 220
Lake Success, NY 11042

RE: The tariff classification of nonalloy steel line pipe from Japan

Dear Ms. Dilapi:

In your letter dated October 16, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products under consideration are described as nonalloy steel line pipes. There are five pipes with different dimensions. The first pipe has an outside diameter of 10.75 inches, a wall thickness of 0.365 inches, and is 40 feet long. The second pipe has an outside diameter of 10.75 inches, a wall thickness of 0.307 inches, and is 40 feet long. The third pipe has an outside diameter of 12.75 inches, a wall thickness of 0.330 inches, and is 40 feet long. The fourth pipe has an outside diameter of 12.75 inches, a wall thickness of 0.500 inches, and is 40 feet long. The fifth pipe has an outside diameter of 16 inches, a wall thickness of 0.500 inches, and is 40 feet long. All five pipes have a certification from the American Petroleum Institute (API) of API 5L. The applicable subheading for all five pipes will be 7306.19.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS) which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel: Line pipe of a kind used for oil or gas pipelines: other: of iron or nonalloy steel: with an outside diameter exceeding 114.3 mm. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

On March 8, 2018, Presidential proclamations 9704 and 9705 imposed additional tariffs and quotas on a number of steel and aluminum mill products.  Exemptions have been made on a temporary basis for some countries. Quantitative limitations or quotas may apply for certain exempted countries and can also be found in Chapter 99. Additional duties for steel of 25 percent and for aluminum of 10 percent are reflected in Chapter 99, subheading 9903.80.01 for steel and subheading 9903.85.03 for aluminum. Products classified under subheadings 7306.19.1050 may be subject to additional duties or quota.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading applicable to your product classification in addition to the Chapter 72, 73 or 76 subheading listed above.

The Proclamations are subject to periodic amendment of the exclusions, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Proclamations and the applicable Chapter 99 subheadings.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angelia Amerson at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division